Welcome to the 2016 bowling year.

2016 Programs have now been published.
Check our facebook page:  Auckland Indoor Bowls.

2016

Auckland Champ of Champ Singles.
Ray Rout, Manurewa Cossie 10, Simon Poppleton, Te Atatu 6; Colin Williams, Te Atatu 10, Stan Brzozowski, Holy Cross 5.
Final: Rout 9, Williams 7
 

Waikato Indoor Bowls Representatives won the Bankier Rosebowl inter-district tournament between, Auckland, Bay of Plenty, Thames Valley, North Taranaki, Waikato and King Country for the fourth year in a row at the Rotorua Sportsdrome at the weekend after a titanic struggle with North Taranaki.
Waikato went through the tournament unbeaten but the result hung in the balance until the last round of fours when they played North Taranaki and needed to win... one of the four games of fours to clinch the title.
All players had played fourteen games each over the weekend and it came down to this last round.
Earlier in the tournament Waikato had won the singles against North Taranaki 24-8 and North Taranaki had won the pairs 15-9, so Waikato led 33-23. The last round of fours saw North Taranaki win three games but it was not enough to overcome Waikato who clinched the title by just half a game 37-35 in a real nail biter. If North Taranaki had forced a draw in that other game of fours they would have won as they had superior overall game points.
Waikato’s top player was Joy Archer with twelve wins (24 pts) followed by Wayne Logan 23 pts, Candace Andrew, John Steer, Rochelle Hastie and Linda McCurdy recorded 22 pts each.
North Taranaki’s John Zittersteijn was the top scorer. He was unbeaten with 13 wins and two draws (28 pts). Grant l’Ami and Sean Ridley scored 25 points each.
Auckland’s top players were Steve Fisher and Colin Williams with ten wins and a draw.
Bay of Plenty’s top players were Simon Hatcher on debut and Lance Hansen who each won ten games.
First: Five wins: Waikato beat Bay of Plenty 44.5 – 27.5; Auckland 53-19; King Country 55.5 -16.5; Thames Valley 49-23 and North Taranaki 37-35.
Second: Four Wins: North Taranaki bt Bay of Plenty 39-33; Auckland 44-28; King Country 67-5 and Thames Valley 59.5 – 12.5.
Third: Three wins: Auckland bt Bay of Plenty 47-25; Thames Valley 42-30 and King Country 56-16.
Fourth: 2 wins: Bay of Plenty bt Thames Valley 47-25; King Country 49-23.
Fifth: 1 win: Thames Valley bt King Country 47.5 – 24.5.

Auckland IBC Pairs Championship

Alex Reed, Colin Williams, Te Atatu 12, Jean Raemaekers, Elva Pincham, Glendene 4;
Anthony Atiau, Mary Wakefield, Mangere Central 9, Paul Wright, Ken Wright, Portage 5.
Final: Reed 11, Atiau 8
 

Auckland Indoor Bowling Centre Championship Singles

Colin Williams, Te Atatu 8, Paul Wright, Portage 5; Simon Poppleton, Te Atatu 9, Nei Gash, Te Atatu 8.
Final: Williams 11, Poppleton 10
Best lady Lee Wase, Pakuranga
Best senior Gordon Pratt, Howick


Auckland Championship Executive Fours 2016

17 Entries  7 Qualifiers
G Mcfarlane, I Topliss,B Bickle, L Cotes . Portage
J Kidd, J Cooke, A Newton, M Sterling Hobsonville
T Kaan, G Vodanovich, R Houghton, D Holden  Massey 
M Brens, J Walter, F Webster, R Sadgrove. New Lynn R.S.A.
B Tinton, A Hislop, D Keat, R Hislop. St Dominics
J Carey, S Redfern, G Slee, J Rose. Mangere
B Kinnaird, C Williams, A Reed, B Webber.  Te Atatu

Last Four
B Tinton beat M Brens  13/4
J Kidd beat A Reed  7/6

Final
J Kidd Hobsonville beat B Tinton St Dominics  


 

Congratulations to the Auckland Super 16 team for their victory today.(22/05/2016)
Final results Auckland 78, 307 ends, 526 shots. Northland 63, 276,487. Roskill & Districts 51, 271, 444.



Auckland Championship Mixed Pairs

26 Entries 

10 Qualifiers

B Kinnaird, B Webber. Te Atatu

J Kidd, G Kidd. Hobsonville

P Psaila, M Sterling. Hobsonville

B Fahey, T Fahey. St Annes

R Mills, M Wilson Manurewa Cossy

J Williams,  R Williams,  New Lynn R.S.A.

J Dunn, L Wase. Papakura

B Tinton, D Keat. St Doms

A Reed, M White. Te Atatu

C  Williams, P Cohen. Portage

B Webster, F Webster. N.L.R.S.A.

R Mills, M Wilson. Manurewa Cossy

Last Eight

P Psaila beat B Kinnaird 5/4, B Tinton beat J Dunn 5/4

A Reed beat C Williams 9/7, R Mills beat B Webster 14/3

Semi Finals

P Psaila beat B Tinton 8/4

R Mills beat A Reed 12/5

Finals

P Psaila Hobsonville  beat R Mills Manurewa Cossy 8/4

AUCKLAND VS TAURANGA REPRESENTATIVE FIXTURE 2016
To be played at the Mount Maunganui Sports Centre, Cnr Maunganui and Hull Roads on Saturday, 7 May 2016 commencing with a cup of tea at 9.30a.m. and play starting at 10.00 a.m.  Players will need to bring their own lunches – no lunches available at the venue.  Please arrange with others to carpool.

Auckland 12
 
Team 1                 Team 2              T eam 3
Steve Fisher       Paul Wright        Simon Poppleton
Alex Reed          Barry Kinnaird     Rodney Mills
Neil Gash           Caroll Smyth        Paul Psaila
Pam Cohen        Ken Wright           Colin Williams

Auckland Second 12

Team 4                Team 5              Team 6
Trevor Coleman  John Dunn           Jenny Stockford
Joshua Smith      Graeme Wilson   Ton Kaan
Trisha Fahey        Lea Wase            Jean Ramaekers
Angela Newton    David Smyth        Mesha White

Reserve – Bev Webber
Team Manager – Carol Wright
Team Captain – Steve Fisher

Auckland Championship Fours

1st: John Kidd, Don Fremlin, Glenys Kidd, Judy Cooke
2nd: Stephen Fisher, Barry Kinnard, Brian Hargreaves, Lee Singer
3rd= Robert Procter, M. Pearce, Irene Topless, Lynette Coates  &  Rodney Mills, Phillip Montgomery, Roberta Montgomery, Myrtle Wilson

 Ladies Quadrangle Representative Fixture 2016
See photo at https://www.facebook.com/groups/198984380212189/


 To be played at the Western Hall on Portage Road 17th April, commencing at 9.00 a.m. for a cup of tea and play starting at 9.30 a.m.
Team 1     Caroll Smyth, Jean Ramaekers, Trisha Fahey, Lynnette Cotes                         
Team 2    Jenny Stockford Pam Cohen,Lee Singer, Angela Newton  

Captain : Pam Cohen, Team Manager will be Paul Wright
Results: Waikato 55, Auckland 30, R & D 19, North Harbour 16

Results of the Auckland Champ Triples

R Mills 8, A Reed, T.Coleman, C.Williams 7  
C Smyth 8, N Robinson, T.Kairua, J.Wakefield 4
FINAL:
C Symth, D.Smyth, C. Martin 11, R.Mills, G.Paice, M.Wilson 9



2015

AUCKLAND CHAMP OF CHAMP SINGLES ‏
There were only  10 players in the tournament and two people qualified
The winner  T Kaan (Massey)
Runner Up   J Dunn (Pakuranga)
Score was 12-7



Auckland Mixed Pairs Championship
Post Section
T Kaan & j Zaknic(Hobsonville) 6 R Wyatt & L Coates(Portage) 4
B Kinnard & S Liddell(TeAtatu) 6 S Liddell & B Webber(TeAtatu) 5
T Coleman & G McFarland(Portage) 6 J Topliss & D Keat(St Dominics) 5...
Byes were M Pearce, C Adams, R Mills, P Psaila

Quarter final
B Kinnard & S Liddell(TeAtatu) 11 T Kaan & J Zaknic(Hobsonville) 6
T Coleman & G McFarland(Portage) 8 M Pearce & L Nabney(Portage) 7
R Mills & M Wilson((Manurewa Cosy) 11 C Adams & Z Adams (Howick) 6
P Psaila & M Sterling(Hobsonville) 13 T Pinchen & E Pinchen(Glendene) 1

Semi final
R Mills & M Wilson(Manurewa Cosy) 11 P Psaila & M Sterling(Hobsonville) 6
T Coleman & McFarland(Portage) 8 B Kinnard & S Liddell(TeAtatu) 7

FINAL
T Coleman & G McFarland(Portage) 9 R Mills & M Wilson(Manurewa Cosy) 5


Auckland Ladies Fours Championship
Jenny Stockford, Helen Bennett, Bev Webber, Sue Liddell, Te Atatu 6, Doris Pussell, Lea Wase, Mirian Anderson, Moira Hood Manurewa CC,3
Carol Wright, Margaret Stirling, Irene Topless, Lynette Coates Portage 10, Karen Wolken, Bev Caulton, Helen Robinson, Maryann Stipich Holy Cross 1.
Final: Stockford 9,   Wright 5

Auckland Mens Fours Championship
Brian Fahey, Peter Wyatt, Stan Renwick, Jim Watkins,St.Annes 8, Anthony Atiau, Neil Robinson, Danny Hadden, Jim Wakefield Mangere Central 4.
Marinus Brens, Alan Horner, Ren Sadgrove, Gerrard Hall, New Lynn RSA 12,   Ton Kann, Bruce Faulkner, Bruce Stevenson, Gayo Vodanavich, Massey 1.
Final: Fahey 4, Brens 3

BANKIER ROSEBOWL REPRESENTATIVE FIXTURE 2015
To be played at the Waikato Bowling Centre hall, Duncan Road Hamilton on Saturday, 25 July 2015 and Sunday, 26 July 2015 commencing at 9.00 a.m. Please arrive by 8.30 am and a cup of tea will be available.
Uniform is the blue Auckland shirt and black trousers or skirt.
Team 1                      Team 2                      Team 3                      Team 4
Steve Fisher             Rodney Mills             Paul Wright               Neil Gash
Carol Wright              Barry Kinnaird          Jenny Stockford       Paul Psaila
Carol Smyth              John Dunn               Graeme Wilson        John Kidd
Robert Proctor          Stuart Liddell            Lynette Cotes           Leah Wase



NZIB Zone 1 Mixed Fours - Winners of zone 1 Auckland
Trevor Coleman (skip), Pam Cohen (3), Merv Pearce (2), Margaret Sterling (lead)
Totals: Auckland 6 pts, 24 ends, 38 points ; Northland 6, 21, 29; Counties 2, 16, 29; Roskill and Districts 2, 11, 19; North Harbour 2, 10, 16.

Round 1
Northland 5 bt R&D 3
Counties 10 bt Nth Harbour ...
Auckland bye

Round 2
R&D 9 bt Counties 5
Northland 13 bt Auckland 5
Nth Harbour bye

 Round 3
Nth Harbour 5 bt Northland 4
Auckland 8 bt R&D 7
Counties bye


Auckland Paterson team 2015

Paul Wright, Rodney Mills, Barry Kinnaird, Trevor Colman
Steve Fisher, Paul Psaila, Neil Gash, Pam Cohen

Reserve Carol Wright
Captain Steve Fisher


Lancaster Trophy Results played on the 27-28 June 2015
Association                                 Match Points                      Games Won
1 Tauranga                                     4.5                                                185
2. Waikato                                      4.5                                                 173
3.  Counties                                    3                                                    134
4.  Auckland                                   1.5                                                 133
5.  North Harbour                          1.5                                                  126
6.  Thames Valley                            0                                                    89



Auckland Executive Fours Championship:
Winners       D Fremlin, J Kidd, G Kidd & J Cook, NorthWestern.
Runner Up   J Topliss, L Nabney, I Keat, B Murphy, St Dominics 1
3rd equal     N Gash, B Kinnard, K Gash, B Webber, TeAtatu
                     T Kaan, G Vodanavich, R Houghton, D Holden,  Massey

JUNIOR SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Winner              Mesha White, Massey
Runner Up       Shane Doctor, Swanson


LANCASTER TROPHY REPRESENTATIVE FIXTURE 2015
To be played at the Western Hall At Portage Road on Saturday, 27 June and Sunday, 28 June 2015 commencing at 8.30 a.m. for a cup of tea and play starting at 9.00 a.m. 
Team 1                       Team 2                       Team 3                       Team 4
Paul Wright               Steve Fisher             Rodney Mills             Carol Smyth
Trevor Coleman       Neil Gash                  John Kidd                 Don Fremlin
Jenny Stockford       Ray Wyatt                  Paul Psaila               Barry Kinnaird  
Carol Wright            Pam Cohen                Margaret Stirling       Leah Wase

 


Auckland Mixed Fours Champs.
Winners are    P Psaila, T Coleman, P Cohen, M Sterling (Portage)
Runner Up are  A Atiau, R Ayris, M Wakefield, W Atiau (Mangere Central)
Third equal are K Wolken, T Sharrow, B Caulton, K Sharrow(Holy Cross)
                         R Mills, P Montgomery, R Montgomery, M Wilson(Manuwera Cosy)
Games were  Psalia verses Wolken       6-4
                         Mills verses Atiau            12-7
           FINAL    Psalia verses Atiau          10-7



Auckland champ pairs results
Winners: Barry Kinnard, Stuart Liddell, Te Atatu
Runner Up: John Rayner, Angela Newton, Swanson
3rd= Steven Fisher, Lee Singer, Portage
          Lance Jenner, Pam Cohen, Portage

SUPER 12/16 REPRESENTATIVE FIXTURE 2015
 
To be played at the Western Hall, Portage Road  on  Sunday, 17 May 2015 commencing at 9.00 a.m. for a cup of tea and play starting at 9.30 a.m but please be at the hall by 8.30am to help set hall up.  Please bring a plate for afternoon tea.
The format is each player will play 4 games of pairs and 2 games of singles over 7 rounds with each player marking 1 game of singles,
 
Team 1                       Team 2                       Team 3                       Team 4
Steve Fisher             Rodney Mills             Trevor Coleman       Don Fremlin
Carol Smyth              Barry Kinnaird          Neil Gash                  Pam Cohen
 
Team 5                       Team 6                       Team 7                       Team 8
John Kidd                  John Dunn               Paul Psaila               Anthony Atiau
Robert Proctor          Leah Wase                Margaret Sterling     Jim Topliss
 
Captain : Steve Fisher
Manager : Ken Gash



AUCKLAND VS TAURANGA REPRESENTATIVE FIXTURE 2015
To be played at the Western Hall on Portage Road in New Lynn on Saturday, 2 May 2015 commencing with a cup of tea at 9.30a.m. and play starting at 10.00 a.m.
Auckland 12
Team 1                                  Team 2                                  Team 3
Steve Fisher                         Rodney Mills                         Trevor Coleman
John Kidd                              Don Fremlin                          Ray Wyatt
Neil Gash                              Barry Kinnaird                      Pam Cohen
Margaret Sterling                 Jim Patterson                        Robert Proctor
 
Auckland Second 12
Team 4                                  Team 5                                  Team 6
Carol Smyth                          Graeme Wilson                    John Dunn
Ton Kaan                              Jim Topliss                            Anthony Atiau
David Smyth                         Angela Newton                    Leah Wase
Lee Singer                            Lynette Cotes                       Jeanne Carey
 
Captain: Steve Fisher        Reserves: Carol Wright, Irene Topliss.
Managers: Paul Wright


Auckland Championship Fours 2015:
Winners  R Mills, P Montgomery, R Montgomery, M Wilson (Manuerwa Cosy)
Runner ups J Patterson, J Topliss, B Tinton, J Walters (St Dominics)
Third equals N Gash, B Kinnard, K Gash, S Liddell (Te Atatu)
                        J Dunn, L Wase, P.Tweedale, B Street (Howick)



The Owen Montgomery top 8 ladies team 2015 to play Waikato, North Harbour and Roskill & Districts on the 19th of April

Team A
Jenny Stockford
Pam Cohen
Irene Topliss
Lynnette Cotes

Team B
Caroll Smyth
Ruth Baxter
Jeanne Carey
Lee Singer

Reserve Angela Newton

2015 Championship Triples 28/3/2015.
Winners are        L Jenner, P Psaila, P Cohen
Runner Ups         C Smyth, D Smyth, C Martin
Third equal          J Kidd,G Kidd, J Cook
Third equal          S Fisher, P Wright, L Singer.



Auckland Centre Gold Stars 2013
Ten Titles Bar:
Kevin Childs – Singles (1993, 2009), Fours (1992), Mens
Fours (2004, 2013), Mixed Fours (1989), Pairs (1991, 1996),
Champ of Champ Singles (1991, 2008)
 
Kerrin Fremlin – Junior Singles (2008, 2009), Executive
Fours (2010), Pairs (2008, 2009, 2010, 2012), Fours (2010),
Mens Fours (2005), Triples (2013)

Gary Taiaroa – Singles (2004), Mixed Fours (2001, 2011),
Fours (2002, 2005, 2008), Men’s Fours (2004, 2007),
Executive Fours (2011), Triples (2013)

Gavin Eccles – Executive Fours (2008, 2010), Singles
(2008, 2013), Fours (2008, 2010), Men’s Fours (2011),
Pairs (2012, 2013), Champ of Champ Singles (2013)

Fifteen Titles Bar:
Pam Cohen – Mixed Fours (2009), Women’s Fours (1989,
2000, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2013), Champ Fours (1997, 2011),
Champ Triples (2009, 2012), Executive Fours (2012), Mixed
Pairs (2011, 2013), Champ of Champ Singles (2010)

Ruth Baxter – Nominated Fours (1988), Women’s Fours
(1992, 2012, 2013), Executive Fours (1993, 1998), Pairs
(2000), Triples (2001) Mixed Pairs (2001, 2002), Mixed Fours
(2006, 2007), Fours (2006, 2007, 2012)



Visitors to this site since May 2007